Thursday, 24th April 2014.

Posted on Thursday, 14th July 2011 by admin

One of the questions that we have received frequently regarding covered call etf’s is about their relationship with standard Index ETF’s. Specifically, we received this question:

“Today the market dropped 1% and while the standard ETF is down 1% (as I would expect), the covered call ETF is more or less flat. How is that possible? Isn’t the ETF long the same stocks?”

Great question. I think it’s important to understand how Covered Call ETF’s work in order to understand this. For example, if you owned for 100$ worth of stock, here is what it looks like:

Standard ETF: You own $100 worth of shares
Covered Call ETF: You own $100 worth of stock and have sold call options on those stocks. Let’s imagine that the value of those calls is $7. You would also have $7 worth of cash from those sold options ($100-$7+$7)

In both cases, a drop of 1% will result in a loss of more or less $1 in the value of the stocks. However, depending on the time left to expiry, movements in volatility and other factors, the value of the options sold might diminish by close to $1. In such a situation, the Covered Call ETF would in fact be flat!

You would now own $99 in stocks, $6 of sold options and $7 in cash ($99-$6+$7).

Typically, the options will not offset the entire movement from the stocks but in almost all cases, it will diminish the impact. Why? Call Options move in the same direction as stocks all other things being equal so when stocks go up, the options will as well. Since you sold them, it will take away gains from your stock.

Is Less Volatility A Good Thing?

Generally, since investors are risk averse, having more stability is seen as a good thing. However, it will always depend on the actual return of the Covered Call Strategy. In the end, it really depends on each investor but if getting additional income and less volatility in your portfolio is something that interests you, Covered Call ETF’s might be just what you are looking for.

Posted in Investment Talking | Comments (0)

Posted on Wednesday, 16th June 2010 by admin

The latest data about the S&P 500 ytd returns is now available.

In this rough economic situation, I would prefer to invest in financials who has a payday loan services department. They are urually low cost as they operate as a virtual branch (providing no fax payday loans services) and they are highly profitable. Among the biggest financials doing it, you can find the following:

  • Wells Fargo & Co. (WFC )
  • U.S. Bancorp (USB )

And you can also consider Merrill Lynch & Co. (MER ) which is working with CompuCredit to package credit-card receivables as securities, which are bought by hedge funds and other big investors. Payday loans is definitely becoming a great business in the USA.

So here are all the YTD results of the S&P 500 as of May 31st 2010:

TickerNamePriceDividend YieldReturn MTD
SSprint Nextel Corp5.13020.70588
PCSMetroPCS Communications Inc8.99017.82437
SNDKSanDisk Corp46.62016.8714
DPSDr Pepper Snapple Group Inc37.862.6413100915.6737
TIETitanium Metals Corp17.67014.59144
PTVPactiv Corp28.58012.4754
TDCTeradata Corp31.9409.872724
NTAPNetApp Inc37.6808.681864
MCKMcKesson Corp701.0285714698.008027
FISFidelity National Information Services Inc27.520.7267441974.678583
HASHasbro Inc40.152.4906600254.666321
CICIGNA Corp33.470.1195100064.398003
ORLYO'Reilly Automotive Inc51.0204.356721
PPLPPL Corp25.815.4242540734.240708
DTVDIRECTV37.6904.029807
NOVLNovell Inc5.8303.921565
WFMIWhole Foods Market Inc40.4303.613531
AZOAutoZone Inc190.8803.172807
WPIWatson Pharmaceuticals Inc44.1603.129379
FDOFamily Dollar Stores Inc40.741.5218458632.982812
PWRQuanta Services Inc20.7302.980628
ATIAllegheny Technologies Inc54.681.3167520642.616784
VRSNVeriSign Inc27.9102.346899
AKAMAkamai Technologies Inc39.7202.292041
QQwest Communications International Inc5.246.1068700931.756186
ABCAmerisourceBergen Corp31.281.023017881.658477
DVADaVita Inc63.4301.601794
LXKLexmark International Inc37.5501.349528
CRMSalesforce.com Inc86.5301.086449
HUMHumana Inc46.0500.7217804
CTLCenturyTel Inc34.338.4474223580.6449757
ESRXExpress Scripts Inc100.600.469391
SLESara Lee Corp14.173.1051517120.4196618
HSYHershey Co/The46.82.7350426740.2372227
BRCMBroadcom Corp34.520.9269988210.08697819
CEGConstellation Energy Group Inc35.382.7133973390.08487297
GISGeneral Mills Inc71.232.7516496390.07024874
MILMillipore Corp106.2100.05652149
FTRFrontier Communications Corp7.9512.57861635-0.125631
CPBCampbell Soup Co35.813.071767729-0.139429
SNIScripps Networks Interactive Inc45.180.664010651-0.1874758
EQREquity Residential45.132.991358351-0.3092542
SBUXStarbucks Corp25.891.544998092-0.3464209
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The144.260.970469968-0.4079394
ICEIntercontinentalExchange Inc116.130-0.4287062
SRCLStericycle Inc58.620-0.4753864
CAHCardinal Health Inc34.492.261524997-0.5765262
VTRVentas Inc46.954.558040692-0.592841
TLABTellabs Inc90.888888869-0.6620015
PXDPioneer Natural Resources Co63.70.125588694-0.6705076
AMTAmerican Tower Corp40.530-0.6861127
HCPHCP Inc31.865.838041476-0.8094593
ANAutoNation Inc20.030-0.8415845
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp60.74.349258822-0.9141325
XLXL Capital Ltd17.612.271436718-1.067408
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp58.251.40772531-1.069658
INTUIntuit Inc35.740-1.161499
CAGConAgra Foods Inc24.183.308519487-1.185121
SAISAIC Inc17.190-1.263638
AETAetna Inc29.160.137174208-1.319795
SHWSherwin-Williams Co/The76.631.879159673-1.391027
CERNCerner Corp83.710-1.413266
NVLSNovellus Systems Inc25.820-1.450386
AAPLApple Inc257.160-1.516541
COHCoach Inc41.111.459498963-1.532933
ARGAirgas Inc62.471.408676157-1.544523
TJXTJX Cos Inc45.461.319841671-1.577234
PGProcter & Gamble Co/The61.093.154689736-1.721364
ADIAnalog Devices Inc29.173.016798064-1.786863
RHTRed Hat Inc29.310-1.874795
TWCTime Warner Cable Inc54.732.923442397-1.96665
EMCEMC Corp/Massachusetts18.620-2.051548
KKellogg Co53.433.032004501-2.067692
NWLNewell Rubbermaid Inc16.661.20048021-2.10127
MHSMedco Health Solutions Inc57.650-2.155459
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp50.040-2.227431
HRLHormel Foods Corp39.82.110552698-2.355248
BBBYBed Bath & Beyond Inc44.870-2.371628
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp125.262.075682504-2.389446
RAIReynolds American Inc52.146.904487734-2.396104
PGRProgressive Corp/The19.590.823379293-2.4888
TRVTravelers Cos Inc/The49.472.910855179-2.502957
IRMIron Mountain Inc24.521.019575856-2.504967
HCNHealth Care REIT Inc43.086.313834793-2.517232
MKCMcCormick & Co Inc/MD38.572.696396064-2.527167
MROMarathon Oil Corp31.093.216468318-2.532128
DISCADiscovery Communications Inc37.660-2.687341
BXPBoston Properties Inc76.682.608242045-2.764393
MUMicron Technology Inc9.090-2.780751
RRyder System Inc44.942.225189141-2.840928
CLXClorox Co62.823.502069481-2.905715
SEESealed Air Corp20.842.303262904-3.069767
MOTMotorola Inc6.850-3.111743
HSPHospira Inc52.060-3.21621
URBNUrban Outfitters Inc36.30-3.225804
ECLEcolab Inc47.231.312724973-3.296479
PGNProgress Energy Inc38.596.426535421-3.331659
KFTKraft Foods Inc28.64.055943939-3.378378
RLPolo Ralph Lauren Corp86.860.460511174-3.381536
NRGNRG Energy Inc23.350-3.392634
JWNNordstrom Inc39.72.01511338-3.434767
WINWindstream Corp10.679.372071228-3.438915
YUMYum! Brands Inc40.952.051281987-3.465341
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc27.854.912028835-3.502274
DUKDuke Energy Corp15.966.01503746-3.502879
PEPPepsiCo Inc/NC62.893.052949526-3.572526
DEDeere & Co57.682.080443911-3.577398
CMECME Group Inc316.651.452708007-3.580893
CHRWCH Robinson Worldwide Inc58.111.721170396-3.631839
POMPepco Holdings Inc16.136.69559853-3.64397
WHRWhirlpool Corp104.441.646878618-3.654649
TMKTorchmark Corp51.531.164370316-3.754206
LHLaboratory Corp of America Holdings75.610-3.76734
TGTTarget Corp54.531.247020002-3.81357
KOCoca-Cola Co/The51.43.424124495-3.835359
MRKMerck & Co Inc33.694.511724491-3.852746
SPGSimon Property Group Inc85.032.822533336-3.854586
CNPCenterPoint Energy Inc13.625.726872037-3.858549
COGCabot Oil & Gas Corp34.690.345921007-3.895364
HDHome Depot Inc33.862.7909037-3.943261
NEMNewmont Mining Corp53.820.743218146-4.029961
FPLFPL Group Inc49.934.005607851-4.073005
UNHUnitedHealth Group Inc29.071.71998624-4.091058
HCBKHudson City Bancorp Inc12.614.758128659-4.10522
DRIDarden Restaurants Inc42.92.331002331-4.134075
MOAltria Group Inc20.296.899950597-4.247284
CINFCincinnati Financial Corp27.195.817378656-4.26056
MMacy's Inc22.210.900495286-4.267249
NSCNorfolk Southern Corp56.462.408785006-4.282552
AIZAssurant Inc34.71.844380362-4.298295
PSAPublic Storage92.693.45236816-4.354557
MJNMead Johnson Nutrition Co49.321.82481747-4.437126
MCDMcDonald's Corp66.873.289965676-4.494965
ADBEAdobe Systems Inc32.080-4.49538
EDConsolidated Edison Inc42.595.588166505-4.523018
XLNXXilinx Inc24.452.619729782-4.54637
CSCComputer Sciences Corp49.991.200240096-4.581023
CTASCintas Corp261.846153805-4.587156
WLPWellPoint Inc51.30-4.64684
NKENIKE Inc72.381.492124956-4.650252
WYNNWynn Resorts Ltd83.881.19246363-4.65494
PEGPublic Service Enterprise Group Inc30.634.47273916-4.66854
BF/BBrown-Forman Corp55.462.163721687-4.675148
DNBDun & Bradstreet Corp72.991.918070936-4.713775
VZVerizon Communications Inc27.526.904069681-4.742122
COFCapital One Financial Corp41.30.484261508-4.747422
CPWRCompuware Corp8.190-4.767451
FMCFMC Corp60.550.825763832-4.855437
VIA/BViacom Inc33.610-4.868387
LLYEli Lilly & Co32.795.97743226-4.912757
ROPRoper Industries Inc58.020.654946562-4.916421
WATWaters Corp68.440-4.931234
BMSBemis Co Inc28.683.207810379-4.931593
NSMNational Semiconductor Corp14.052.27758002-4.939104
CBChubb Corp50.242.945859911-4.974461
AEEAmeren Corp24.666.244930908-5.007701
NUENucor Corp43.053.344947868-5.008827
FRXForest Laboratories Inc25.880-5.062366
LEGLeggett & Platt Inc23.284.467353788-5.095801
GPCGenuine Parts Co40.614.038414148-5.116819
LMTLockheed Martin Corp79.923.153153129-5.118419
UNPUnion Pacific Corp71.431.847963114-5.146142
RSHRadioShack Corp20.441.223091977-5.150806
DVNDevon Energy Corp63.851.002349234-5.168578
WMTWal-Mart Stores Inc50.562.393196278-5.216732
SWNSouthwestern Energy Co37.610-5.216733
PCGPG&E Corp41.54.385542295-5.25114
WMWaste Management Inc32.513.875730515-5.353536
SOSouthern Co32.75.565749396-5.381946
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc8.570-5.408396
AGNAllergan Inc/United States60.190.332281115-5.417871
SYYSysco Corp29.813.354579-5.485103
MOLXMolex Inc21.182.880075611-5.488619
INTCIntel Corp21.422.941176448-5.509935
DTEDTE Energy Co45.514.658316602-5.522109
FEFirstEnergy Corp35.216.248225072-5.592195
UNMUnum Group23.11.601731622-5.598688
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc31.965.256570549-5.606191
ALLAllstate Corp/The30.632.611818518-5.60953
LUVSouthwest Airlines Co12.440.144694528-5.614573
GNWGenworth Financial Inc15.590-5.629542
CMICummins Inc67.981.029714604-5.643043
TWXTime Warner Inc30.992.742820342-5.643512
DDominion Resources Inc/VA38.964.697125367-5.688838
NUNortheast Utilities25.953.949903569-5.694768
ADPAutomatic Data Processing Inc40.883.326810211-5.719556
HNZHJ Heinz Co44.184.07424163-5.739276
AVBAvalonBay Communities Inc98.063.640628119-5.747793
JCPJC Penney Co Inc27.492.910149189-5.759343
EXPDExpeditors International of Washington Inc38.191.047394622-5.772696
AMATApplied Materials Inc12.912.168861357-5.788855
XELXcel Energy Inc20.494.929233726-5.793105
DHRDanaher Corp79.380.201562102-5.813955
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc52.060-5.824887
EIXEdison International32.363.893695891-5.848119
MDPMeredith Corp33.592.73891044-5.860127
CCECoca-Cola Enterprises Inc26.11.3793104-5.878108
RRCRange Resources Corp44.950.355951049-5.88358
WECWisconsin Energy Corp493.265306171-5.964977
BMCBMC Software Inc37.010-5.970534
PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp35.115.981201665-5.972147
MATMattel Inc21.663.464203233-6.030366
VNOVornado Realty Trust77.683.347064759-6.052574
AYEAllegheny Energy Inc20.462.932551436-6.060613
GRGoodrich Corp69.41.556196027-6.085467
TXNTexas Instruments Inc24.421.965601922-6.113034
CHKChesapeake Energy Corp22.341.342882775-6.13445
RSGRepublic Services Inc29.122.609890077-6.155333
STRQuestar Corp44.861.159161794-6.165417
SWYSafeway Inc22.142.168021632-6.186445
LMLegg Mason Inc29.720.538357996-6.216476
CVSCVS Caremark Corp34.631.01068436-6.227997
GMEGameStop Corp22.790-6.252565
LLTCLinear Technology Corp27.963.290414938-6.264236
EPEl Paso Corp11.340.352733678-6.280993
IPGInterpublic Group of Cos Inc/The8.350-6.285067
TIFTiffany & Co45.432.201188642-6.291253
JNPRJuniper Networks Inc26.620-6.300595
CSXCSX Corp52.251.837320533-6.339663
BCRCR Bard Inc80.970.839817225-6.425514
ROSTRoss Stores Inc52.41.221374019-6.428569
NYTNew York Times Co/The9.280-6.451616
QLGCQLogic Corp18.120-6.453278
SRESempra Energy463.391304223-6.466043
EOGEOG Resources Inc104.840.591377341-6.493049
PNCPNC Financial Services Group Inc62.750.637450209-6.635916
BDXBecton Dickinson and Co71.32.075736352-6.638732
ETREntergy Corp75.074.422538875-6.651482
PAYXPaychex Inc28.544.344779291-6.732024
TAT&T Inc24.36.913580031-6.753646
TAPMolson Coors Brewing Co41.042.729044846-6.83938
ALTRAltera Corp23.570.848536288-6.864117
FLIRFLIR Systems Inc28.490-6.86499
FISVFiserv Inc47.550-6.928951
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp82.511.842200922-6.936613
PFGPrincipal Financial Group Inc27.191.838911364-6.947292
FIIFederated Investors Inc22.214.322377211-6.993325
TETECO Energy Inc15.555.273311851-7.002188
ABTAbbott Laboratories47.563.70058871-7.036745
AONAON Corp39.471.52014194-7.041917
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co39.580.505305717-7.045561
HPHelmerich & Payne Inc37.680.530785571-7.115365
GASNicor Inc40.414.602821119-7.124795
PDCOPatterson Cos Inc29.711.346348051-7.12723
CLColgate-Palmolive Co78.092.714816091-7.146257
RHIRobert Half International Inc25.292.0561486-7.157618
IGTInternational Game Technology19.571.226366861-7.163189
YHOOYahoo! Inc15.340-7.199035
CTXSCitrix Systems Inc43.610-7.212765
LTDLtd Brands Inc24.862.413515784-7.238801
FDXFedEx Corp83.490.52700922-7.243644
FCXFreeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc70.051.713062167-7.25539
BLLBall Corp49.250.812182753-7.256168
BBYBest Buy Co Inc42.251.325443793-7.346488
PXPraxair Inc77.62.319587567-7.365403
APOLApollo Group Inc53.160-7.402892
TEGIntegrys Energy Group Inc45.226.015037657-7.448942
GWWWW Grainger Inc101.752.122850207-7.485192
AIVApartment Investment & Management Co20.631.938923926-7.49273
BIGBig Lots Inc35.330-7.513086
LOLorillard Inc71.495.595188138-7.529145
NTRSNorthern Trust Corp50.812.207766617-7.584573
SNASnap-On Inc44.22.714932235-7.647868
GOOGGoogle Inc485.180-7.662152
SYKStryker Corp53.031.131435082-7.677577
QCOMQUALCOMM Inc35.562.137232819-7.708306
KSSKohl's Corp50.750-7.710495
DGXQuest Diagnostics Inc/DE52.750.75829385-7.715185
FASTFastenal Co50.441.586357351-7.771073
CFNCareFusion Corp25.420-7.831762
EKEastman Kodak Co5.640-7.843138
DVDeVry Inc57.490.347886594-7.853819
PFEPfizer Inc15.234.727511678-7.956871
SCGSCANA Corp36.295.235602029-8.056752
WPOWashington Post Co/The465.731.932450132-8.169018
ZMHZimmer Holdings Inc55.930-8.175997
PPGPPG Industries Inc64.073.371312761-8.193348
NINiSource Inc14.966.149732732-8.220855
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co23.215.514864159-8.224602
APHAmphenol Corp42.40.141509431-8.244964
CAMCameron International Corp36.20-8.261527
DDEI du Pont de Nemours & Co36.174.534144279-8.264025
KIMKimco Realty Corp14.34.475524375-8.274534
CEPHCephalon Inc58.860-8.317752
CMCSAComcast Corp18.092.08955219-8.358661
BRK/BBerkshire Hathaway Inc70.550-8.376619
EXPEExpedia Inc21.561.298701304-8.386899
SUNSunoco Inc29.872.008704465-8.42721
CVXChevron Corp73.873.898741186-8.455255
HRSHarris Corp46.911.875932627-8.45625
AMZNAmazon.com Inc125.460-8.463446
THCTenet Healthcare Corp5.720-8.480003
MFEMcAfee Inc31.80-8.489211
WAGWalgreen Co32.041.716604282-8.491396
LIFELife Technologies Corp50.060-8.499356
JNJJohnson & Johnson58.33.704974418-8.501643
MTBM&T Bank Corp79.243.533568844-8.505244
STJSt Jude Medical Inc37.340-8.525231
SPLSStaples Inc21.521.673640234-8.542287
UPSUnited Parcel Service Inc62.762.995538552-8.588616
CBGCB Richard Ellis Group Inc15.830-8.60277
GENZGenzyme Corp48.650-8.621337
GCIGannett Co Inc15.541.029601007-8.695655
ETNEaton Corp69.952.859185132-8.707825
LOWLowe's Cos Inc24.751.777777768-8.738941
TSSTotal System Services Inc14.61.917808227-8.806994
STZConstellation Brands Inc16.660-8.812263
CMSCMS Energy Corp14.684.087193623-8.853992
MARMarriott International Inc/DE33.450.478325849-8.896067
STISunTrust Banks Inc26.950.148423002-8.919923
SJMJM Smucker Co/The55.222.897500949-8.956164
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc/OH6.160.649350635-9.010342
SVUSUPERVALU Inc13.472.598366697-9.01602
BBTBB&T Corp30.241.984127063-9.025276
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Co25.272.374357039-9.047898
AIGAmerican International Group Inc35.380-9.048844
KRKroger Co/The20.131.887729733-9.058224
PCPPrecision Castparts Corp116.70.102827761-9.069658
FOFortune Brands Inc47.451.601685965-9.134426
ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc46.432.670687076-9.13894
GLWCorning Inc17.431.147446948-9.185626
PRUPrudential Financial Inc57.711.212961338-9.203905
SLMSLM Corp11.110-9.232027
KLACKLA-Tencor Corp30.771.949951329-9.237535
DISWalt Disney Co/The33.421.047277062-9.283393
CMAComerica Inc38.10.524934391-9.285718
HONHoneywell International Inc42.772.829085897-9.291922
CCitigroup Inc3.960-9.382148
EQTEQT Corp39.192.245470771-9.418748
PKIPerkinElmer Inc22.691.234023804-9.421153
GILDGilead Sciences Inc35.920-9.452988
TXTTextron Inc20.670.387034341-9.500875
OKEOneok Inc44.473.957724287-9.503456
PBIPitney Bowes Inc22.646.448763419-9.54161
UTXUnited Technologies Corp67.382.523003929-9.577745
MEEMassey Energy Co33.120.724637665-9.582315
SWKStanley Black & Decker Inc55.792.366015509-9.701883
AMGNAmgen Inc51.780-9.728037
EMNEastman Chemical Co60.392.914389784-9.757918
XTOXTO Energy Inc42.741.169864296-9.789995
EFXEquifax Inc30.250.528925608-9.849591
SIALSigma-Aldrich Corp53.281.201201174-9.884925
COLRockwell Collins Inc58.341.645526189-9.907782
FFord Motor Co11.730-9.907841
VLOValero Energy Corp18.681.070663828-9.918193
MMCMarsh & McLennan Cos Inc21.813.668042237-9.950454
MMM3M Co79.312.647837479-9.987126
PBCTPeople's United Financial Inc13.974.438081638-10.04507
APDAir Products & Chemicals Inc69.062.838111842-10.0547
TSNTyson Foods Inc17.580.910125122-10.05843
EBAYeBay Inc21.410-10.0798
RTNRaytheon Co52.412.862049227-10.10291
PMPhilip Morris International Inc44.125.258386068-10.10596
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp60.493.10795172-10.1345
CBSCBS Corp14.561.373626394-10.17889
JBLJabil Circuit Inc13.692.04528854-10.22058
TERTeradyne Inc10.980-10.22077
XOMExxon Mobil Corp60.462.911015532-10.28306
MSMorgan Stanley27.110.737735164-10.29119
MDTMedtronic Inc39.182.092904525-10.32272
MIMarshall & Ilsley Corp8.150.490797535-10.3312
EXCExelon Corp38.65.440414261-10.34511
AKSAK Steel Holding Corp14.961.336898416-10.41059
CLFCliffs Natural Resources Inc55.861.00250627-10.44891
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc322.770-10.48092
EMREmerson Electric Co46.442.885443655-10.49342
VFCVF Corp77.353.102779697-10.49526
USBUS Bancorp23.960.834724553-10.49683
BAXBaxter International Inc42.232.746862341-10.56756
HOGHarley-Davidson Inc30.211.324064899-10.70057
AAgilent Technologies Inc32.360-10.75565
CATCaterpillar Inc60.762.764976872-10.76516
PHParker Hannifin Corp61.461.692157439-10.80394
RRDRR Donnelley & Sons Co19.165.427974749-10.84225
BABoeing Co/The64.182.617637812-10.86573
MURMurphy Oil Corp53.381.873360809-10.87271
BIIBBiogen Idec Inc47.430-10.92958
KEYKeyCorp8.020.498753106-10.978
AESAES Corp/The10.270-11.00519
TSOTesoro Corp11.70-11.02662
OMCOmnicom Group Inc37.952.108036922-11.04079
CACA Inc20.250.790123439-11.04293
PCLPlum Creek Timber Co Inc35.024.79725856-11.05623
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp67.92.474226727-11.0791
VARVarian Medical Systems Inc50.090-11.15644
IFFInternational Flavors & Fragrances Inc44.52.247191011-11.15991
METMetLife Inc40.491.82761178-11.16718
FLRFluor Corp46.921.065643649-11.20364
MWVMeadWestvaco Corp23.93.849372455-11.25948
LLLL-3 Communications Holdings Inc82.631.936342762-11.29793
GTGoodyear Tire & Rubber Co/The11.90-11.39241
VMCVulcan Materials Co50.481.980982567-11.42998
COPConocoPhillips51.864.242190605-11.43759
LSILSI Corp5.330-11.46179
HPQHewlett-Packard Co46.010.695500963-11.46816
JDSUJDS Uniphase Corp11.50-11.47036
NDAQNASDAQ OMX Group Inc/The18.590-11.47619
XRAYDENTSPLY International Inc32.430.616712929-11.49017
WYNWyndham Worldwide Corp23.62.03389826-11.5022
KGKing Pharmaceuticals Inc8.670-11.53061
ROKRockwell Automation Inc53.432.171064882-11.58884
ELEstee Lauder Cos Inc/The58.270.943881949-11.60497
PCARPACCAR Inc410.878048815-11.68343
BACBank of America Corp15.740.2541296-11.72182
MYLMylan Inc/PA19.440-11.7567
NBRNabors Industries Ltd19.030-11.77561
GPSGap Inc/The21.81.834862413-11.84796
ETFCE*Trade Financial Corp1.480-11.90476
AVYAvery Dennison Corp34.182.340550064-11.91403
APAApache Corp89.540.670091606-12.00865
FHNFirst Horizon National Corp12.450-12.01413
BSXBoston Scientific Corp6.050-12.06395
HIGHartford Financial Services Group Inc25.070.797766266-12.07862
NYXNYSE Euronext28.674.185559985-12.13607
HRBH&R Block Inc16.083.731343432-12.17914
STTState Street Corp38.170.104794339-12.25288
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc14.260.280504903-12.30012
PLLPall Corp34.051.879588798-12.30314
WFRMEMC Electronic Materials Inc11.350-12.49036
LLoews Corp32.510.768994156-12.53554
AFLAflac Inc44.32.528216715-12.53966
PLDProLogis11.385.272407942-12.54682
WUWestern Union Co/The15.961.503759365-12.54795
BKBank of New York Mellon Corp/The27.21.323529464-12.62447
ORCLOracle Corp22.570.886132047-12.6548
IPInternational Paper Co23.232.152389152-12.67988
ITTITT Corp48.282.071251036-12.68331
DOWDow Chemical Co/The26.912.229654492-12.71489
CVHCoventry Health Care Inc20.70-12.80539
FITBFifth Third Bancorp12.990.307929169-12.87726
CCLCarnival Corp36.231.104057427-12.88293
LENLennar Corp17.30.924855471-12.89755
DFSDiscover Financial Services13.450.594795526-13.0013
AAAlcoa Inc11.641.030927812-13.18412
WFCWells Fargo & Co28.690.697107016-13.21686
GEGeneral Electric Co16.352.446483217-13.30859
SESpectra Energy Corp20.014.997501249-13.32172
LUKLeucadia National Corp21.920-13.39391
JECJacobs Engineering Group Inc41.760-13.39694
NOVNational Oilwell Varco Inc38.131.049042764-13.39995
LNCLincoln National Corp26.460.151171576-13.50115
DOVDover Corp44.892.316774252-13.52615
AXPAmerican Express Co39.871.805869146-13.55161
XUnited States Steel Corp47.210.423639066-13.55198
RFRegions Financial Corp7.630.524246384-13.68778
AMPAmeriprise Financial Inc39.791.809499946-13.83182
TROWT Rowe Price Group Inc49.522.180937082-13.89323
ADSKAutodesk Inc29.260-13.96648
CSCOCisco Systems Inc23.160-13.96731
WYWeyerhaeuser Co42.580.469704093-14.01454
FTIFMC Technologies Inc58.150-14.09366
DNRDenbury Resources Inc16.450-14.09921
NWSANews Corp13.21.136363682-14.39689
OIOwens-Illinois Inc30.330-14.41873
XRXXerox Corp9.311.825993575-14.58715
ERTSElectronic Arts Inc16.510-14.7651
CELGCelgene Corp52.760-14.83455
PHMPulte Group Inc11.140-14.89687
SCHWCharles Schwab Corp/The16.341.468788217-15.02268
JCIJohnson Controls Inc28.531.822642765-15.06401
MSFTMicrosoft Corp25.82.014722902-15.1371
MWWMonster Worldwide Inc14.790-15.1463
HOTStarwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Inc46.250.432432439-15.15318
BENFranklin Resources Inc98.090.897135279-15.17641
WDCWestern Digital Corp34.810-15.28352
ODPOffice Depot Inc5.80-15.45189
SYMCSymantec Corp14.170-15.50388
APCAnadarko Petroleum Corp52.330.687941934-15.81402
HESHess Corp53.20.75187971-16.28639
WMBWilliams Cos Inc/The19.752.53164557-16.34901
NVDANVIDIA Corp13.140-16.41221
BTUPeabody Energy Corp38.960.718685835-16.47033
ZIONZions Bancorporation23.950.16701461-16.60598
MCOMoody's Corp20.52.048780424-16.65738
DHIDR Horton Inc12.191.230516866-16.79682
MHPMcGraw-Hill Cos Inc/The27.83.381294955-16.87125
RDCRowan Cos Inc24.760-16.91275
FLSFlowserve Corp95.11.219768629-17.00122
AVPAvon Products Inc26.493.322008287-17.41233
DELLDell Inc13.330-17.61434
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co35.831.953670076-17.64589
MASMasco Corp13.352.247191101-17.74491
CFCF Industries Holdings Inc68.590.583175399-17.91334
CNXConsol Energy Inc36.481.096491244-18.14535
HARHarman International Industries Inc32.30-18.18642
MAMastercard Inc201.770.297368302-18.65425
HALHalliburton Co24.831.449859099-18.71881
IVZInvesco Ltd18.562.370689642-18.79132
MONMonsanto Co50.872.083742762-19.3308
VVisa Inc72.460.690035882-19.57688
DODiamond Offshore Drilling Inc63.10.792393027-20.22756
SLBSchlumberger Ltd56.151.49599283-21.08653
SIISmith International Inc37.561.277955243-21.35678
FSLRFirst Solar Inc112.360-21.72762
NBLNoble Energy Inc59.491.210287491-21.93962
BHIBaker Hughes Inc38.141.573151609-23.10145
JNSJanus Capital Group Inc10.660.375234513-24.06038
PCLNpriceline.com Inc191.160-27.05208
SHLDSears Holdings Corp88.060-27.19306
DFDean Foods Co10.650-32.16561

Provided by http://www.online-cash-advance.com

Posted in 2010 Best Perfoming Stocks | Comments (0)

Posted on Monday, 1st February 2010 by admin

This stock index is less known as it is regrouping the 60 biggest stock on the Canadian Stock Market. However, Canadian equities just went through one of its best year in 2009 so you might want to take a look at how the TSX 60 performed in 2009:

TickerNameLast PriceReturn
TCK/B CT EquityTeck Resources Ltd38.68511.6%
FM CT EquityFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd81.66356.3%
IMN CT EquityInmet Mining Corp65.81227.0%
IMG CT EquityIAMGOLD Corp16.7118.1%
NA CT EquityNational Bank of Canada59.91101.7%
BMO CT EquityBank of Montreal55.790.9%
GIL CT EquityGildan Activewear Inc25.1881.1%
TLM CT EquityTalisman Energy Inc19.7963.8%
RY CT EquityRoyal Bank of Canada55.8763.8%
CCO CT EquityCameco Corp34.9162.6%
TD CT EquityToronto-Dominion Bank/The64.959.1%
SU CT EquitySuncor Energy Inc38.0458.3%
AGU CT EquityAgrium Inc65.2558.1%
PWT-U CT EquityPenn West Energy Trust18.8157.2%
BNS CT EquityBank of Nova Scotia48.2757.1%
CNQ CT EquityCanadian Natural Resources Ltd76.5457.0%
ELD CT EquityEldorado Gold Corp15.3154.6%
COS-U CT EquityCanadian Oil Sands Trust30.1746.5%
MG/A CT EquityMagna International Inc54.4246.2%
RIM CT EquityResearch In Motion Ltd6943.5%
SAP CT EquitySaputo Inc30.6542.0%
CM CT EquityCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canad68.2141.6%
CP CT EquityCanadian Pacific Railway Ltd56.4641.5%
SNC CT EquitySNC-Lavalin Group Inc54.4238.0%
POW CT EquityPower Corp of Canada/Canada29.0936.8%
CTC/A CT EquityCanadian Tire Corp Ltd56.8134.6%
BVF CT EquityBiovail Corp14.7634.5%
CNR CT EquityCanadian National Railway Co56.9230.7%
BAM/A CT EquityBrookfield Asset Management Inc23.3229.8%
POT CT EquityPotash Corp of Saskatchewan Inc116.5128.4%
ENB CT EquityEnbridge Inc48.2427.5%
YRI CT EquityYamana Gold Inc12.2127.5%
BCE CT EquityBCE Inc28.7522.7%
FTS CT EquityFortis Inc/Canada28.6221.7%
NXY CT EquityNexen Inc25.5718.7%
ECA CT EquityEnCana Corp35.116.3%
WN CT EquityGeorge Weston Ltd66.9514.3%
TRP CT EquityTransCanada Corp36.2314.3%
SLF CT EquitySun Life Financial Inc30.5412.5%
ERF-U CT EquityEnerplus Resources Fund24.5210.9%
BBD/B CT EquityBombardier Inc4.8110.6%
G CT EquityGoldcorp Inc42.348.3%
MRU/A CT EquityMetro Inc39.487.6%
AET-U CT EquityARC Energy Trust20.467.0%
SJR/B CT EquityShaw Communications Inc21.414.7%
TA CT EquityTransAlta Corp23.612.1%
HSE CT EquityHusky Energy Inc30.361.4%
IMO CT EquityImperial Oil Ltd41.320.2%
L CT EquityLoblaw Cos Ltd34.04-0.6%
TRI CT EquityThomson Reuters Corp33.61-0.9%
MFC CT EquityManulife Financial Corp19.73-2.8%
T CT EquityTELUS Corp34.05-2.9%
SC CT EquityShoppers Drug Mart Corp45.84-3.7%
YLO-U CT EquityYellow Pages Income Fund5.46-5.1%
ABX CT EquityBarrick Gold Corp42.04-6.3%
THI CT EquityTim Hortons Inc31.88-6.7%
RCI/B CT EquityRogers Communications Inc32.56-7.1%
AEM CT EquityAgnico-Eagle Mines Ltd58.46-9.0%
K CT EquityKinross Gold Corp19.75-13.5%

Best TSX 60 Stock Picks for 2010:

As I did with the NASDAQ and the S&P 500 Stock Picks ideas, I will be giving my thoughts on my favourite 3 stocks on the Canadian (I am not going to take RIM as I have already did it with my NASDAQ stock bet).

Manulife Financial (MFC)

The sky has fallen on the head of Manulife from the past 18 months. This is why I am according some attention to this financial stock. I think that Manulife could perform well in 2010 if they show strong financial results and reassure investors that their problems are behind them. It is fundamentally a strong company with a solid history… could be a great pick for 2010.

Husky Energy (HSE)

I like Husky and I like the fact that the oil will probably go up in 2010 ;-) China and India deeply need Canadian Oil Sands to produce more oil to support their internal growth. They are big consumers of car and gasoline at the moment. Husky should be able to take some great profit of the BRIC.

SNC Lavallin (SNC)

Since I can’t take RIM twice, I will go with a well establish engineer firm from Quebec. As infrastructures around the world are falling apart in developed countries, we will need engineer firms with a great background and experience. This is how SNC Lavallin will be able to perform well in 2010.

Tags: ,
Posted in 2010 Best Perfoming Stocks | Comments (0)

Posted on Wednesday, 27th January 2010 by admin

After most investors got burnt by the 2008 credit crunch, we ran into one of the best performing years in term of return in 2009. Below is listed the best performing stocks of the S&P 500 over 2009.

There were a few surprises such as Ford (312%) who was able to get out of the car industry bad reputation and survive they way through way better than its competitors Chrysler and GM. American Express (117%), Goldman Sachs (101%) and Morgan Stanley (85%) were the financials who performed the best in 2009. While several financials are still struggling (have you seen the recent loss reported by CITI Bank?), they knew how to restructure their activities and react rapidly.

Top S&P 500 Stock Picks in 2009

TickerNameLast PriceReturn 1Y
XL UN EquityXL Capital Ltd18.57400.6%
THC UN EquityTenet Healthcare Corp5.46329.9%
GNW UN EquityGenworth Financial Inc12319.6%
AMD UN EquityAdvanced Micro Devices Inc9.86314.3%
F UN EquityFord Motor Co10.14312.2%
WDC UN EquityWestern Digital Corp45.52269.0%
CBG UN EquityCB Richard Ellis Group Inc13.97211.8%
FCX UN EquityFreeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc83.37211.6%
EXPE UW EquityExpedia Inc25.84194.1%
PCLN UW Equitypriceline.com Inc224.69192.2%
PXD UN EquityPioneer Natural Resources Co50.83182.6%
WFMI UW EquityWhole Foods Market Inc27.83181.2%
MEE UN EquityMassey Energy Co44.32177.0%
WYN UN EquityWyndham Worldwide Corp20.42175.2%
SNDK UW EquitySanDisk Corp30.05171.2%
JWN UN EquityNordstrom Inc38.06169.4%
MWV UN EquityMeadWestvaco Corp28.98167.3%
JBL UN EquityJabil Circuit Inc17.65157.5%
AMZN UW EquityAmazon.com Inc134.09146.7%
CTSH UW EquityCognizant Technology Solutions Corp46.55143.5%
TER UN EquityTeradyne Inc11.04136.4%
SBUX UW EquityStarbucks Corp23.16135.4%
FTI UN EquityFMC Technologies Inc59.59135.3%
AAPL UW EquityApple Inc213.17135.0%
NTAP UW EquityNetApp Inc34.49133.5%
ISRG UW EquityIntuitive Surgical Inc307.92132.6%
IP UN EquityInternational Paper Co27.2127.5%
AKS UN EquityAK Steel Holding Corp22.74126.2%
GT UN EquityGoodyear Tire & Rubber Co/The14.63124.7%
RHT UN EquityRed Hat Inc31.27123.4%
JAVA UW EquitySun Microsystems Inc9.37122.0%
CRM UN EquitySalesforce.com Inc75.06120.7%
AXP UN EquityAmerican Express Co40.65117.6%
LIFE UW EquityLife Technologies Corp51.95114.6%
NVDA UW EquityNVIDIA Corp18.45111.8%
JDSU UW EquityJDS Uniphase Corp8.42104.1%
CI UN EquityCIGNA Corp35.85102.1%
SHLD UW EquitySears Holdings Corp83.83102.0%
GS UN EquityGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The172.4101.0%
GLW UN EquityCorning Inc19.6398.4%
BIG UN EquityBig Lots Inc28.7897.9%
CAM UN EquityCameron International Corp43.4597.0%
S UN EquitySprint Nextel Corp3.8396.4%
HAR UN EquityHarman International Industries Inc35.6896.2%
WHR UN EquityWhirlpool Corp81.8495.4%
EMN UN EquityEastman Chemical Co61.6595.3%
GOOG UW EquityGoogle Inc626.695.1%
A UN EquityAgilent Technologies Inc31.6294.6%
TDC UN EquityTeradata Corp30.8993.9%
DOW UN EquityDow Chemical Co/The28.6893.3%
BTU UN EquityPeabody Energy Corp47.8392.4%
LTD UN EquityLtd Brands Inc19.7292.2%
ODP UN EquityOffice Depot Inc6.5988.3%
GCI UN EquityGannett Co Inc15.4986.4%
MYL UW EquityMylan Inc/PA18.6686.1%
HSP UN EquityHospira Inc50.9685.4%
MS UN EquityMorgan Stanley30.8985.2%
BRCM UW EquityBroadcom Corp32.3684.1%
MDP UN EquityMeredith Corp30.9582.8%
NVLS UW EquityNovellus Systems Inc23.6582.5%
AN UN EquityAutoNation Inc19.3181.5%
APH UN EquityAmphenol Corp46.0481.1%
FLS UN EquityFlowserve Corp97.0378.9%
ATI UN EquityAllegheny Technologies Inc47.1978.6%
TIF UN EquityTiffany & Co44.2777.5%
HOT UN EquityStarwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Inc36.6577.2%
DO UN EquityDiamond Offshore Drilling Inc100.9976.9%
CCE UN EquityCoca-Cola Enterprises Inc21.476.5%
PCP UN EquityPrecision Castparts Corp111.4876.1%
SNI UN EquityScripps Networks Interactive Inc41.3375.9%
CTXS UW EquityCitrix Systems Inc42.7475.5%
NOV UN EquityNational Oilwell Varco Inc45.7775.0%
IPG UN EquityInterpublic Group of Cos Inc7.4273.8%
DPS UN EquityDr Pepper Snapple Group Inc28.6173.8%
LSI UN EquityLSI Corp6.273.4%
NBR UN EquityNabors Industries Ltd22.9973.2%
CF UN EquityCF Industries Holdings Inc92.0972.7%
MA UN EquityMastercard Inc257.672.6%
RL UN EquityPolo Ralph Lauren Corp81.0771.7%
TJX UN EquityTJX Cos Inc36.3171.2%
MOT UN EquityMotorola Inc7.9771.1%
KLAC UW EquityKLA-Tencor Corp37.2269.6%
PRU UN EquityPrudential Financial Inc51.469.5%
PBG UN EquityPepsi Bottling Group Inc37.6969.3%
GR UN EquityGoodrich Corp65.8169.3%
ADI UN EquityAnalog Devices Inc32.0468.3%
BEN UN EquityFranklin Resources Inc107.6768.0%
AMP UN EquityAmeriprise Financial Inc39.2367.7%
NYT UN EquityNew York Times Co/The12.6566.8%
V UN EquityVisa Inc88.566.6%
CLF UN EquityCliffs Natural Resources Inc48.766.6%
COH UN EquityCoach Inc36.3666.5%
TXN UN EquityTexas Instruments Inc26.166.5%
CNX UN EquityConsol Energy Inc52.8966.5%
COG UN EquityCabot Oil & Gas Corp45.566.2%
FII UN EquityFederated Investors Inc27.7565.6%
SPG UN EquitySimon Property Group Inc80.564.9%
AKAM UW EquityAkamai Technologies Inc25.8664.3%
CME UW EquityCME Group Inc342.7564.1%
EMC UN EquityEMC Corp/Massachusetts17.8264.1%
CMI UN EquityCummins Inc46.9864.0%
MCK UN EquityMcKesson Corp63.1763.4%
CBS UN EquityCBS Corp14.163.0%
EBAY UW EquityeBay Inc23.8162.3%
RSH UN EquityRadioShack Corp19.9562.3%
WAT UN EquityWaters Corp61.7862.1%
CVH UN EquityCoventry Health Care Inc24.7561.8%
ADBE UW EquityAdobe Systems Inc37.2161.7%
SWN UN EquitySouthwestern Energy Co50.2561.7%
CHK UN EquityChesapeake Energy Corp27.5361.7%
HAL UN EquityHalliburton Co30.8561.2%
APD UN EquityAir Products & Chemicals Inc83.0460.7%
APC UN EquityAnadarko Petroleum Corp64.4960.0%
IVZ UN EquityInvesco Ltd23.3860.0%
M UN EquityMacy's Inc17.2559.7%
TWC UN EquityTime Warner Cable Inc42.2759.3%
MCHP UW EquityMicrochip Technology Inc29.3859.2%
AES UN EquityAES Corp/The13.6357.8%
HST UN EquityHost Hotels & Resorts Inc11.9157.6%
CMS UN EquityCMS Energy Corp15.8157.5%
CSC UN EquityComputer Sciences Corp57.9756.3%
MSFT UW EquityMicrosoft Corp30.9956.1%
BDK UN EquityBlack & Decker Corp66.556.1%
DFS UN EquityDiscover Financial Services14.6955.6%
LO UN EquityLorillard Inc81.1555.3%
ESRX UW EquityExpress Scripts Inc88.0155.2%
TROW UW EquityT Rowe Price Group Inc54.9955.0%
BJS UN EquityBJ Services Co1955.0%
IBM UN EquityInternational Business Machines Corp132.4354.6%
IGT UN EquityInternational Game Technology19.4354.4%
SWK UN EquityStanley Works/The52.7754.3%
JNS UN EquityJanus Capital Group Inc13.753.8%
WPI UN EquityWatson Pharmaceuticals Inc40.2252.9%
DHI UN EquityDR Horton Inc11.0552.9%
VIA/B UN EquityViacom Inc30.1252.6%
AGN UN EquityAllergan Inc/United States63.0252.5%
MHS UN EquityMedco Health Solutions Inc64.8751.8%
ABC UN EquityAmerisourceBergen Corp26.6451.5%
NI UN EquityNiSource Inc15.6351.4%
GPS UN EquityGap Inc/The20.6550.5%
NWL UN EquityNewell Rubbermaid Inc15.3750.4%
EL UN EquityEstee Lauder Cos Inc/The48.4450.0%
MOLX UW EquityMolex Inc21.8949.6%
PDCO UW EquityPatterson Cos Inc28.9649.1%
X UN EquityUnited States Steel Corp58.1249.1%
SLB UN EquitySchlumberger Ltd66.8948.9%
BBBY UW EquityBed Bath & Beyond Inc39.4448.9%
SEE UN EquitySealed Air Corp2248.4%
ANF UN EquityAbercrombie & Fitch Co35.248.0%
WAG UN EquityWalgreen Co37.1747.8%
NWSA UW EquityNews Corp14.0247.2%
AVB UN EquityAvalonBay Communities Inc82.7847.2%
JCI UN EquityJohnson Controls Inc27.647.2%
SJM UN EquityJM Smucker Co/The61.8646.5%
VTR UN EquityVentas Inc43.846.3%
PKI UN EquityPerkinElmer Inc20.3546.2%
WMB UN EquityWilliams Cos Inc/The21.5845.8%
CSCO UW EquityCisco Systems Inc24.6945.8%
ROK UN EquityRockwell Automation Inc/DE47.8845.6%
CMA UN EquityComerica Inc30.1945.4%
MMM UN Equity3M Co83.2545.4%
NSM UN EquityNational Semiconductor Corp15.3345.2%
CSX UN EquityCSX Corp48.9745.2%
PPG UN EquityPPG Industries Inc60.2644.9%
KSS UN EquityKohl's Corp54.2444.4%
AMT UN EquityAmerican Tower Corp43.5944.4%
RAI UN EquityReynolds American Inc53.443.7%
XLNX UW EquityXilinx Inc25.5843.5%
CAG UN EquityConAgra Foods Inc23.1343.3%
HPQ UN EquityHewlett-Packard Co52.2643.3%
ZMH UN EquityZimmer Holdings Inc59.8443.3%
AIV UN EquityApartment Investment & Management Co16.0442.9%
EOG UN EquityEOG Resources Inc99.6242.7%
INTC UW EquityIntel Corp20.9742.7%
TGT UN EquityTarget Corp48.5742.6%
OMC UN EquityOmnicom Group Inc39.5542.5%
CTL UN EquityCenturyTel Inc36.9342.3%
HOG UN EquityHarley-Davidson Inc25.5542.2%
LEN UN EquityLennar Corp12.8342.1%
COL UN EquityRockwell Collins Inc56.5941.9%
NBL UN EquityNoble Energy Inc73.3541.8%
HIG UN EquityHartford Financial Services Group Inc23.8741.7%
RRC UN EquityRange Resources Corp52.3641.6%
AA UN EquityAlcoa Inc16.6741.6%
BBY UN EquityBest Buy Co Inc40.4441.5%
WY UN EquityWeyerhaeuser Co44.2641.4%
TIE UN EquityTitanium Metals Corp13.0941.4%
MHP UN EquityMcGraw-Hill Cos Inc/The33.6441.2%
MWW UN EquityMonster Worldwide Inc17.7741.1%
IFF UN EquityInternational Flavors & Fragrances Inc41.8940.9%
LLTC UW EquityLinear Technology Corp30.9540.7%
CEG UN EquityConstellation Energy Group Inc35.0240.5%
LEG UN EquityLeggett & Platt Inc20.6440.4%
MO UN EquityAltria Group Inc19.840.2%
MAR UN EquityMarriott International Inc/DE27.6740.0%
DTV UW EquityDIRECTV33.8139.8%
FIS UN EquityFidelity National Information Services I23.639.7%
ETFC UW EquityE*Trade Financial Corp1.8339.7%
ROST UW EquityRoss Stores Inc42.3839.2%
DD UN EquityEI du Pont de Nemours & Co34.3539.0%
WYNN UW EquityWynn Resorts Ltd62.1738.9%
DE UN EquityDeere & Co55.9638.4%
AMAT UW EquityApplied Materials Inc14.4538.2%
RDC UN EquityRowan Cos Inc23.8438.2%
QLGC UW EquityQLogic Corp18.9637.9%
TWX UN EquityTime Warner Inc29.3137.4%
ITW UN EquityIllinois Tool Works Inc48.837.3%
ALTR UW EquityAltera Corp23.1937.2%
MIL UN EquityMillipore Corp72.1237.1%
ORCL UW EquityOracle Corp25.0537.0%
TE UN EquityTECO Energy Inc16.3437.0%
MDT UN EquityMedtronic Inc43.8837.0%
LM UN EquityLegg Mason Inc30.3636.6%
JCP UN EquityJC Penney Co Inc27.136.4%
OXY UN EquityOccidental Petroleum Corp83.136.3%
JPM UN EquityJPMorgan Chase & Co42.4636.2%
TLAB UW EquityTellabs Inc5.7236.2%
DELL UW EquityDell Inc14.635.7%
TMO UN EquityThermo Fisher Scientific Inc47.9535.6%
DIS UN EquityWalt Disney Co/The32.0835.5%
WLP UN EquityWellPoint Inc59.4135.4%
APA UN EquityApache Corp105.4234.0%
VFC UN EquityVF Corp73.2834.0%
RX UN EquityIMS Health Inc21.1233.9%
UTX UN EquityUnited Technologies Corp71.3133.6%
PX UN EquityPraxair Inc81.3833.3%
SPLS UW EquityStaples Inc24.6533.3%
SRE UN EquitySempra Energy56.4533.2%
EQT UN EquityEQT Corp45.1333.1%
ICE UN EquityIntercontinentalExchange Inc112.5633.1%
YHOO UW EquityYahoo! Inc17.0833.0%
SE UN EquitySpectra Energy Corp20.7432.9%
TSN UN EquityTyson Foods Inc12.2332.7%
UNP UN EquityUnion Pacific Corp65.0532.6%
FDX UN EquityFedEx Corp84.6232.4%
CAH UN EquityCardinal Health Inc32.5931.7%
AVP UN EquityAvon Products Inc31.9231.1%
RHI UN EquityRobert Half International Inc27.3631.1%
CAT UN EquityCaterpillar Inc58.8531.0%
DHR UN EquityDanaher Corp75.4930.9%
ETN UN EquityEaton Corp65.0930.7%
HRS UN EquityHarris Corp48.5430.6%
LNC UN EquityLincoln National Corp25.6930.4%
VAR UN EquityVarian Medical Systems Inc47.2830.2%
PLL UN EquityPall Corp36.8630.2%
MAS UN EquityMasco Corp14.1130.1%
VNO UN EquityVornado Realty Trust70.930.0%
FISV UW EquityFiserv Inc49.4229.5%
QCOM UW EquityQUALCOMM Inc47.2129.5%
FHN UN EquityFirst Horizon National Corp13.4829.4%
DTE UN EquityDTE Energy Co43.7929.0%
KO UN EquityCoca-Cola Co/The57.0928.7%
BNI UN EquityBurlington Northern Santa Fe Corp98.7528.7%
BXP UN EquityBoston Properties Inc67.728.4%
GAS UN EquityNicor Inc42.7928.4%
ECL UN EquityEcolab Inc45.2728.2%
BA UN EquityBoeing Co/The55.7227.9%
CCL UN EquityCarnival Corp32.6827.8%
EQR UN EquityEquity Residential33.8327.8%
STR UN EquityQuestar Corp43.0527.8%
SLE UN EquitySara Lee Corp12.3527.8%
ACS UN EquityAffiliated Computer Services Inc60.7527.2%
XTO UN EquityXTO Energy Inc47.1527.1%
OI UN EquityOwens-Illinois Inc34.6727.0%
INTU UW EquityIntuit Inc30.9726.9%
Q UN EquityQwest Communications International Inc4.2926.7%
SLM UN EquitySLM Corp11.4826.6%
NKE UN EquityNIKE Inc65.826.4%
MRK UN EquityMerck & Co Inc37.1626.4%
BMS UN EquityBemis Co Inc29.9926.2%
WU UN EquityWestern Union Co/The19.126.1%
HCP UN EquityHCP Inc30.7126.0%
L UN EquityLoews Corp37.1326.0%
EP UN EquityEl Paso Corp10.2525.9%
NOC UN EquityNorthrop Grumman Corp56.5225.6%
SYK UN EquityStryker Corp51.6125.6%
FMC UN EquityFMC Corp56.1925.2%
ADSK UW EquityAutodesk Inc25.8124.8%
LUV UN EquitySouthwest Airlines Co11.1524.7%
MCO UN EquityMoody's Corp27.1824.7%
KMB UN EquityKimberly-Clark Corp64.0824.7%
DOV UN EquityDover Corp42.0424.5%
SYMC UW EquitySymantec Corp18.3924.3%
HD UN EquityHome Depot Inc28.8724.2%
HRL UN EquityHormel Foods Corp38.2524.0%
GWW UN EquityWW Grainger Inc97.8223.9%
TXT UN EquityTextron Inc18.8723.8%
PH UN EquityParker Hannifin Corp54.6923.7%
BLL UN EquityBall Corp52.423.6%
ED UN EquityConsolidated Edison Inc45.723.6%
FRX UN EquityForest Laboratories Inc32.3823.3%
XRAY UW EquityDENTSPLY International Inc35.5623.0%
SCHW UW EquityCharles Schwab Corp/The19.5922.9%
DRI UN EquityDarden Restaurants Inc35.2322.7%
MTB UN EquityM&T Bank Corp66.5622.6%
CA UW EquityCA Inc22.9722.5%
ORLY UW EquityO'Reilly Automotive Inc38.4822.4%
SYY UN EquitySysco Corp28.1522.3%
BHI UN EquityBaker Hughes Inc41.2522.1%
CL UN EquityColgate-Palmolive Co82.4121.9%
NEM UN EquityNewmont Mining Corp48.7221.8%
DVA UN EquityDaVita Inc59.7221.5%
K UN EquityKellogg Co52.9321.2%
GIS UN EquityGeneral Mills Inc70.9121.2%
WEC UN EquityWisconsin Energy Corp49.9721.1%
CNP UN EquityCenterPoint Energy Inc14.6121.1%
HUM UN EquityHumana Inc45.1421.1%
ARG UN EquityAirgas Inc48.3821.1%
PCAR UW EquityPACCAR Inc36.721.0%
SIAL UW EquitySigma-Aldrich Corp51.5720.8%
PCG UN EquityPG&E Corp44.9620.7%
HCN UN EquityHealth Care REIT Inc44.6520.6%
HON UN EquityHoneywell International Inc40.3620.6%
DNR UN EquityDenbury Resources Inc15.6420.6%
PCL UN EquityPlum Creek Timber Co Inc38.4420.5%
PAYX UW EquityPaychex Inc30.9520.2%
COF UN EquityCapital One Financial Corp38.8420.2%
VRSN UW EquityVeriSign Inc24.6619.6%
MUR UN EquityMurphy Oil Corp55.6519.5%
PNW UN EquityPinnacle West Capital Corp37.0219.5%
PGR UN EquityProgressive Corp/The17.9819.2%
ROP UN EquityRoper Industries Inc52.9119.0%
MFE UN EquityMcAfee Inc41.1418.8%
XEL UN EquityXcel Energy Inc21.2718.7%
GD UN EquityGeneral Dynamics Corp68.9718.6%
DUK UN EquityDuke Energy Corp17.1918.6%
RSG UN EquityRepublic Services Inc28.7618.5%
FAST UW EquityFastenal Co42.3418.4%
EMR UN EquityEmerson Electric Co43.2318.2%
FITB UW EquityFifth Third Bancorp10.0618.0%
TSS UN EquityTotal System Services Inc17.1817.8%
LLL UN EquityL-3 Communications Holdings Inc87.517.6%
PM UN EquityPhilip Morris International Inc49.1817.3%
KG UN EquityKing Pharmaceuticals Inc12.6116.8%
LH UN EquityLaboratory Corp of America Holdings75.5316.3%
MKC UN EquityMcCormick & Co Inc/MD36.2215.7%
PEG UN EquityPublic Service Enterprise Group Inc33.2215.6%
DGX UN EquityQuest Diagnostics Inc/DE60.4615.3%
HNZ UN EquityHJ Heinz Co42.8615.1%
BSX UN EquityBoston Scientific Corp9.0815.1%
CPB UN EquityCampbell Soup Co33.8715.0%
AVY UN EquityAvery Dennison Corp36.8414.9%
MON UN EquityMonsanto Co83.5914.8%
TRV UN EquityTravelers Cos Inc/The50.3514.6%
BDX UN EquityBecton Dickinson and Co78.3914.4%
EFX UN EquityEquifax Inc31.4214.3%
MRO UN EquityMarathon Oil Corp32.0514.1%
LUK UN EquityLeucadia National Corp24.5214.1%
HAS UN EquityHasbro Inc32.6913.8%
SII UN EquitySmith International Inc27.9113.8%
COST UW EquityCostco Wholesale Corp59.7913.6%
D UN EquityDominion Resources Inc/VA39.3113.4%
UNH UN EquityUnitedHealth Group Inc31.213.2%
BMY UN EquityBristol-Myers Squibb Co25.5613.1%
CVS UN EquityCVS Caremark Corp32.8613.1%
PNC UN EquityPNC Financial Services Group Inc53.6413.0%
AZO UN EquityAutoZone Inc158.6812.9%
PEP UN EquityPepsiCo Inc/NC61.1612.8%
DVN UN EquityDevon Energy Corp76.412.8%
YUM UN EquityYum! Brands Inc35.1712.7%
CTAS UW EquityCintas Corp26.3212.6%
CLX UN EquityClorox Co61.1412.3%
NU UN EquityNortheast Utilities25.9511.3%
ADP UW EquityAutomatic Data Processing Inc43.4611.3%
NSC UN EquityNorfolk Southern Corp52.6710.9%
BIIB UW EquityBiogen Idec Inc53.7510.9%
HES UN EquityHess Corp62.9910.8%
PSA UN EquityPublic Storage81.0810.8%
SCG UN EquitySCANA Corp37.9310.6%
JNJ UN EquityJohnson & Johnson64.7710.4%
EIX UN EquityEdison International35.0610.3%
AET UN EquityAetna Inc32.3410.1%
ADM UN EquityArcher-Daniels-Midland Co31.5110.1%
PPL UN EquityPPL Corp32.79.5%
UNM UN EquityUnum Group19.749.1%
WPO UN EquityWashington Post Co/The441.829.1%
AEP UN EquityAmerican Electric Power Co Inc35.088.9%
DNB UN EquityDun & Bradstreet Corp83.248.9%
CHRW UW EquityCH Robinson Worldwide Inc59.578.7%
BAC UN EquityBank of America Corp15.488.6%
STT UN EquityState Street Corp44.528.5%
STJ UN EquitySt Jude Medical Inc37.28.5%
SNA UN EquitySnap-On Inc42.898.4%
PGN UN EquityProgress Energy Inc41.138.2%
UPS UN EquityUnited Parcel Service Inc58.538.0%
FDO UN EquityFamily Dollar Stores Inc27.517.8%
PFE UN EquityPfizer Inc18.667.7%
FPL UN EquityFPL Group Inc53.517.3%
BAX UN EquityBaxter International Inc57.927.3%
PLD UN EquityProLogis13.947.2%
TSO UN EquityTesoro Corp/Texas14.427.0%
CVX UN EquityChevron Corp78.686.8%
R UN EquityRyder System Inc41.926.7%
XRX UN EquityXerox Corp8.676.1%
NOVL UW EquityNovell Inc4.25.8%
SRCL UW EquityStericycle Inc55.715.8%
WM UN EquityWaste Management Inc34.255.7%
SHW UN EquitySherwin-Williams Co/The61.575.3%
PFG UN EquityPrincipal Financial Group Inc24.365.2%
AFL UN EquityAflac Inc46.945.0%
TEG UN EquityIntegrys Energy Group Inc42.764.7%
KFT UN EquityKraft Foods Inc27.354.7%
FO UN EquityFortune Brands Inc43.594.7%
BF/B UN EquityBrown-Forman Corp53.864.6%
LOW UN EquityLowe's Cos Inc23.274.6%
HRB UN EquityH&R Block Inc22.744.6%
ABT UN EquityAbbott Laboratories54.24.5%
ITT UN EquityITT Corp49.984.5%
CPWR UW EquityCompuware Corp7.374.1%
FLIR UW EquityFLIR Systems Inc33.044.0%
ERTS UW EquityElectronic Arts Inc18.13.8%
HSY UN EquityHershey Co/The35.893.6%
FTR UN EquityFrontier Communications Corp7.933.5%
EXPD UW EquityExpeditors International of Washington I35.043.0%
RTN UN EquityRaytheon Co51.992.8%
NUE UN EquityNucor Corp482.6%
T UN EquityAT&T Inc28.312.6%
MET UN EquityMetLife Inc36.022.3%
GPC UN EquityGenuine Parts Co38.342.1%
BBT UN EquityBB&T Corp25.712.1%
CB UN EquityChubb Corp49.711.9%
MCD UN EquityMcDonald's Corp62.681.9%
AIZ UN EquityAssurant Inc30.051.8%
VZ UN EquityVerizon Communications Inc33.111.6%
BK UN EquityBank of New York Mellon Corp/The28.371.6%
POM UN EquityPepco Holdings Inc17.081.5%
ETR UN EquityEntergy Corp82.441.3%
NTRS UW EquityNorthern Trust Corp52.50.8%
PG UN EquityProcter & Gamble Co/The61.20.5%
PWR UN EquityQuanta Services Inc21.030.5%
TMK UN EquityTorchmark Corp44.190.0%
DV UN EquityDeVry Inc56.6-0.1%
CELG UW EquityCelgene Corp55.94-1.0%
FE UN EquityFirstEnergy Corp46.76-1.1%
COP UN EquityConocoPhillips51.87-1.3%
PBCT UW EquityPeople's United Financial Inc16.93-1.3%
STZ UN EquityConstellation Brands Inc16.16-1.8%
CINF UW EquityCincinnati Financial Corp26.6-2.0%
PTV UN EquityPactiv Corp24.47-2.2%
AMGN UW EquityAmgen Inc57.5-2.6%
LXK UN EquityLexmark International Inc26.63-2.6%
CMCSA UW EquityComcast Corp17.09-2.8%
SAI UN EquitySAIC Inc19.06-3.1%
FLR UN EquityFluor Corp45.71-3.3%
WMT UN EquityWal-Mart Stores Inc54-3.5%
GME UN EquityGameStop Corp22.39-3.5%
GE UN EquityGeneral Electric Co15.44-4.7%
NYX UN EquityNYSE Euronext25.74-4.8%
DF UN EquityDean Foods Co18.2-4.8%
ALL UN EquityAllstate Corp/The30.44-5.2%
TAP UN EquityMolson Coors Brewing Co45.88-5.3%
LLY UN EquityEli Lilly & Co36.16-5.8%
SO UN EquitySouthern Co33.37-5.8%
HCBK UW EquityHudson City Bancorp Inc13.66-6.1%
BCR UN EquityCR Bard Inc78.71-6.6%
WFC UN EquityWells Fargo & Co27.24-6.9%
IRM UN EquityIron Mountain Inc22.95-7.4%
MMC UN EquityMarsh & McLennan Cos Inc22.16-7.6%
LMT UN EquityLockheed Martin Corp76.35-8.0%
PBI UN EquityPitney Bowes Inc22.81-8.0%
SWY UN EquitySafeway Inc21.51-8.8%
PHM UN EquityPulte Homes Inc10.16-9.0%
SVU UN EquitySUPERVALU Inc12.91-9.2%
USB UN EquityUS Bancorp22.68-9.2%
EXC UN EquityExelon Corp49.04-10.6%
FSLR UW EquityFirst Solar Inc135.12-10.9%
AIG UN EquityAmerican International Group Inc30.11-10.9%
WFR UN EquityMEMC Electronic Materials Inc13.78-11.9%
AEE UN EquityAmeren Corp28.1-12.2%
XOM UN EquityExxon Mobil Corp68.84-13.7%
AON UN EquityAON Corp38.16-14.2%
GILD UW EquityGilead Sciences Inc43.41-16.8%
KIM UN EquityKimco Realty Corp13.81-17.9%
CEPH UW EquityCephalon Inc62.74-19.2%
KR UN EquityKroger Co/The20.59-21.1%
APOL UW EquityApollo Group Inc61.67-21.3%
VLO UN EquityValero Energy Corp17.6-22.0%
VMC UN EquityVulcan Materials Co52.52-22.1%
NDAQ UW EquityNASDAQ OMX Group Inc/The20.17-22.8%
JEC UN EquityJacobs Engineering Group Inc38.13-24.4%
GENZ UW EquityGenzyme Corp49-28.0%
AYE UN EquityAllegheny Energy Inc23.59-29.4%
STI UN EquitySunTrust Banks Inc20.49-30.4%
KEY UN EquityKeyCorp5.83-33.4%
SUN UN EquitySunoco Inc27.35-35.2%
RF UN EquityRegions Financial Corp5.39-35.3%
EK UN EquityEastman Kodak Co4.28-37.7%
ZION UW EquityZions Bancorporation13.16-47.0%
PCS UN EquityMetroPCS Communications Inc7.87-47.0%
HBAN UW EquityHuntington Bancshares Inc/OH3.72-52.6%
C UN EquityCitigroup Inc3.36-52.7%
MI UN EquityMarshall & Ilsley Corp5.61-59.1%


For the best performing stocks in 2010 out of the S&P 500, I would bet $2 on:

Goldman Sachs (GS)

I like the way they have handled the credit crunch crisis and how they manage through the storm. This is the perfect timing in 2010 to outperform their competitors and gain more market shares.

Walgreen (WAG)

I like pharmacy because of the population aging faster than a race car. We will obviously need more pharmacist and more medical products in the upcoming years. Recession or not, people needs to get treated. On the other side, I must admit that this is a more defensive stock pick than my other two.

Bank of America (BAC)

This would be my third stock picks when I think about the best performing stocks in 2010. After facing multiple problems and going through the purchase of Merrill Lynch, they seriously handicapped their balance sheet in 2008-2009. However, if they can show investor that they are able to integrate Merrill Lynch properly and excerpt the best of it, they will definitely be among the best performing stocks in 2010.

Best Performing Stocks 2010: The S&P 500

Tags: ,
Posted in 2010 Best Perfoming Stocks | Comments (0)

Posted on Monday, 25th January 2010 by admin

Below is the chart of the best performing stocks on the NASDAQ for the year 2009. As you can see, there are not only small unknown company that can show triple digits return in the span of 12 months. Among the best performing stocks of 2009 on the NASDAQ, we have known company such as  Baidu (205%), ScanDisk(171%),  Amazon (147%), Starbucks (135%) and Apple (135%).

BEST PERFORMING STOCKS ON THE NASDAQ FOR 2009

TickerNameLast PriceReturn
STX UW EquitySeagate Technology18.89274%
VMED UW EquityVirgin Media Inc17.01239%
LINTA UW EquityLiberty Media Corp - Interactive11.08227%
BIDU UW EquityBaidu Inc/China413.15205%
MRVL UW EquityMarvell Technology Group Ltd21.12197%
EXPE UW EquityExpedia Inc25.84194%
PCLN UW Equitypriceline.com Inc224.27192%
SNDK UW EquitySanDisk Corp30.04171%
FLEX UW EquityFlextronics International Ltd7.37160%
AMZN UW EquityAmazon.com Inc134.04147%
CTSH UW EquityCognizant Technology Solutions Corp46.53143%
SBUX UW EquityStarbucks Corp23.15135%
AAPL UW EquityApple Inc213.16135%
NTAP UW EquityNetApp Inc34.49134%
ISRG UW EquityIntuitive Surgical Inc307.61132%
INFY UW EquityInfosys Technologies Ltd56.55128%
URBN UW EquityUrban Outfitters Inc35.69126%
JOYG UW EquityJoy Global Inc54.81124%
LIFE UW EquityLife Technologies Corp51.93115%
CERN UW EquityCerner Corp84.04115%
NVDA UW EquityNVIDIA Corp18.46112%
SHLD UW EquitySears Holdings Corp83.83102%
DISH UW EquityDISH Network Corp21.27100%
WCRX UW EquityWarner Chilcott PLC28.8899%
GOOG UW EquityGoogle Inc626.6595%
MYL UW EquityMylan Inc/PA18.6186%
BRCM UW EquityBroadcom Corp32.3284%
LRCX UW EquityLam Research Corp40.2683%
MXIM UW EquityMaxim Integrated Products Inc20.5576%
CTXS UW EquityCitrix Systems Inc42.7575%
CHKP UW EquityCheck Point Software Technologies34.1573%
KLAC UW EquityKLA-Tencor Corp37.2370%
NIHD UW EquityNII Holdings Inc35.9669%
MICC UW EquityMillicom International Cellular SA78.1865%
EBAY UW EquityeBay Inc23.7862%
ADBE UW EquityAdobe Systems Inc37.2262%
MCHP UW EquityMicrochip Technology Inc29.3659%
RIMM UW EquityResearch In Motion Ltd66.559%
MSFT UW EquityMicrosoft Corp3156%
ESRX UW EquityExpress Scripts Inc87.9455%
GRMN UW EquityGarmin Ltd31.9550%
PDCO UW EquityPatterson Cos Inc28.9549%
BBBY UW EquityBed Bath & Beyond Inc39.4449%
NWSA UW EquityNews Corp14.0247%
CSCO UW EquityCisco Systems Inc24.7546%
XLNX UW EquityXilinx Inc25.5743%
INTC UW EquityIntel Corp20.9743%
VRTX UW EquityVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc43.8243%
HSIC UW EquityHenry Schein Inc53.7141%
LLTC UW EquityLinear Technology Corp30.9541%
DTV UW EquityDIRECTV33.840%
ROST UW EquityRoss Stores Inc42.4239%
WYNN UW EquityWynn Resorts Ltd62.1439%
AMAT UW EquityApplied Materials Inc14.4638%
ALTR UW EquityAltera Corp23.1837%
ORCL UW EquityOracle Corp25.0237%
TEVA UW EquityTeva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd57.6637%
DELL UW EquityDell Inc14.5936%
SPLS UW EquityStaples Inc24.6433%
YHOO UW EquityYahoo! Inc17.0933%
QGEN UW EquityQIAGEN NV22.7233%
FISV UW EquityFiserv Inc49.4329%
QCOM UW EquityQUALCOMM Inc47.1329%
INTU UW EquityIntuit Inc30.9327%
JBHT UW EquityJB Hunt Transport Services Inc33.0126%
ATVI UW EquityActivision Blizzard Inc11.3925%
ADSK UW EquityAutodesk Inc25.8225%
SYMC UW EquitySymantec Corp18.424%
XRAY UW EquityDENTSPLY International Inc35.5423%
CA UW EquityCA Inc22.9722%
ORLY UW EquityO'Reilly Automotive Inc38.4622%
FWLT UW EquityFoster Wheeler AG30.7222%
PCAR UW EquityPACCAR Inc36.721%
SIAL UW EquitySigma-Aldrich Corp51.5721%
PAYX UW EquityPaychex Inc30.9520%
VRSN UW EquityVeriSign Inc24.6219%
FAST UW EquityFastenal Co42.3518%
ILMN UW EquityIllumina Inc30.7214%
HOLX UW EquityHologic Inc14.8814%
COST UW EquityCostco Wholesale Corp59.7114%
CTAS UW EquityCintas Corp26.3113%
ADP UW EquityAutomatic Data Processing Inc43.4411%
BIIB UW EquityBiogen Idec Inc53.7111%
LOGI UW EquityLogitech International SA17.811%
CHRW UW EquityCH Robinson Worldwide Inc59.579%
SRCL UW EquityStericycle Inc55.716%
FLIR UW EquityFLIR Systems Inc33.024%
ERTS UW EquityElectronic Arts Inc18.084%
EXPD UW EquityExpeditors International of Washington I35.043%
CELG UW EquityCelgene Corp55.82-1%
AMGN UW EquityAmgen Inc57.37-3%
CMCSA UW EquityComcast Corp17.08-3%
FSLR UW EquityFirst Solar Inc135.27-11%
GILD UW EquityGilead Sciences Inc43.35-17%
CEPH UW EquityCephalon Inc62.72-19%
APOL UW EquityApollo Group Inc61.71-21%
GENZ UW EquityGenzyme Corp48.98-28%

If I had to bet on the NASDAQ best performing stocks for 2010, I would go with:

Google (GOOG)

The company is showing strong growth and have a lot (too much!) liquidity in their book. However, they have also lunched their first phone and are battling with China (their concurrent, Baidu is currently benefiting from this issue on the stock market to soar to higher level). Even thought there are some uncertainties, I am sure that Google will find their way to the top of the NASDAQ for 2010.

Research in Motion (RIMM)

The Blackberry maker has gone through its share of problem in 2009. From deceiving new phones to reducing earnings and sales number, their stock went through a hard time even if RIMM grew by 59% in 2009. 2010 will be their chance to prove the world they can offer more than their best seller intelligent phone; the Blackberry.

EBAY (EBAY)

What can I say beside I just love this company! I think that with the current recession in the USA, Ebay will benefit from the new frugal side of American Customers who will look for deals and used stuff. Since selling online is a great way to increase a household income rapidly, more Americans will be more likely to use this internet service.

Posted in 2010 Best Perfoming Stocks | Comments (0)

Posted on Saturday, 23rd January 2010 by admin

As we mentioned in our previous post, we are reviewing the best Canadian Mutual Funds issued by the Big Canadian Banks (BMO, Scotia, RBC, TD, CIBC and National Bank). Today, we are looking at the best performing mutual funds during a bear market. We were “lucky” enough to get a really tough year 2008 on the stock market so this was the perfect timing to see which funds perform best in this very hostile environment.

First Category: The Bear Tamers Mutual Funds

These 2 funds were strong enough to show strong results for Canadian neutral balanced funds. In fact, they were showing a loss around -11% in 2008 while most Canadian balanced funds were around -16% to -25%.  Interesting enough, on a very short period of time (3 years), they show positive results even though the year 2007 didn’t show much growth on the stock market and the year 2008 was a complete catastrophe.

FUND NAMEMER (%)ASSETS ($M)3 YR QRT3 YR RTRN10 YR QRT10 YR RTRN
BMO ASSET ALLOCATION2.0197611.825.2
RBC MONTHLY INCOME1.14%6,68411.318.3

Second Category: The Bear Busters Mutual Funds

In this category, we regroup the bonds and mortgage funds that always show good return during a bear market. While the stocks are plunging, the bonds and mortgage funds are known to offer some interesting yield.

FUNDMER (%)ASSETS ($M)3YR QRT3 YR RTRN10YR QRT10 YR RTRN
ALTAMIRA INCOME1.0524314.525.4
NATIONAL BANK MORTGAGE1.671,23423.914.9
NB SECURE DIVERSIFIED1.467914.6n/a4.2
RBC CDN SHORT TERM INCOME1.192,51924.224
SCOTIA MORTGAGE INCOME1.23002424.2
TD MORTAGE1.7393814.624.6
TD SHORT TERM BOND1.052,2541514.9

Third Category: The Strong Mother Ship Mutual Funds

We call them strong as they were hit by a huge storm in 2008 (they lost between 42 to 48%) but they still show very high return over the past 10 years. Those Canadian Mutual funds are known to outperform and have a solid history. No matter how strong the bear market is, they will keep their head over the water.

FUNDMER (%)ASSETS ($M)3 YR QRT3 YR RTRN10 YR QRT10 YR RTRN
BMO SPECIAL EQUITY2.372851-1.729.2
ALTAMIRA QUEBEC GROWTH2.35141229.3
SCOTIA RESOURCE2.331242-2213.2
TD CANADIAN EQUITY2.072,7872-3.417.1

As you can see, there are several ways to chose mutual funds in order to go through a bear market. You can pick a fun that will do good regardless of where you stand in the economic cycle, you can also decide to hide from the stock markets and refuge your investments towards mortgage and bonds funds or you can accept to live the russian roller coaster life with strong mutual funds that always show big numbers (positive or negative) but have a strong return history.

Posted in Best Canadian Mutual Funds | Comments (0)

Posted on Wednesday, 20th January 2010 by admin

Over the past few years, we have been running through a lot of market fluctuations and selecting our stocks has become quite difficult. For those who have decided to quit stock picking and looking towards mutual funds, we will be presenting the best Canadian Mutual Funds offered by banks.

Today, we show a global appreciation of each Canadian mutual funds family (provided by Canadian bank only). You will be able to see which mutual fund family has been showing the best return over one, three and five years.

Best Canadian Mutual Funds (Canadian big Banks only)

BMO INVESTMENTSCIBC SECURITIESNATIONAL BANK MUTUAL FUNDSRBC ASSET MANAGEMENTSCOTIA SECURITIESTD ASSET MANAGEMENT
Above Performance Performers10 (14.7%)26 (11%)25 (18.9%)26 (9.7%)7 (5.9%)66 (19.6%)
Below Average Performers185317381349
Inconsistent Performers401569020498222
Total Funds68235132268118337

As you can see, there is a huge difference from one Canadian mutual fund family to another. Some banks have decided to reduce their mutual funds offer (such as the BMO, National Bank and Scotia Securities) while the 3 others (CIBI, RBC and TD) have multiplied their mutual fund family.

The percentage besides the number of the above average performers mutual funds for each family determines how many funds finish in best first and second quartile. At first glance, the TD fund might see very attractive when you see that they have 66 mutual funds among the best performing in Canada. On top of that, even when we consider their the date in percentage (19.7%) they are still the best performing Canadian mutual funds family among Canadian banks.

I agree that the past is not predicting the future but you must agree with me that some Canadian Banks definitely know better how to manage investors’ money. In the upcoming post, we will provide more details about different mutual fund asset class.

Posted in Best Canadian Mutual Funds | Comments (0)

Posted on Friday, 15th January 2010 by admin


In my previous article about high yield spread, I was explaining that it is the right timing to trade high yield bonds when there is an abnormal spread between the corporate yields and the federal bond yield. Some of you may think you obviously missed a great trading opportunity in 2009.

In fact, the high yield spread is now similar to the one observed back in 2007. This means that the panic we went through in 2008-2009 is over and the investors are now giving more value to the corporations and fear less to see them default their loan (bonds).

The demand for corporate bonds in 2009 was higher than the offer. Since the economy and the credit facilities have greatly improve as well, the high yield spread started to shrink back to a normal level. In addition to that, default payments were drastically dropping (1 case only in December 2009).

Back in 2009, the high yield bonds was one of the best performing asset class according to Merrill Lynch.

While the spread is getting smaller, there is still a trading opportunity. The high yield spread should decrease during the next 2 years. Most economists expect to see it shrink by another 100 basis point in 2010.

If the unemployment rate starts decreasing and the economy is rolling back, the bond value will follow the same trend and the yield spread will diminish. This is why there is still a trading opportunity in 2010. However, don’t expect to make astronomic yield as it was the case in 2009 (more than 30% for the high yield bond asset class).

If interest rates start going up, the high yield bonds might be the only bond class to show a positive results as their price doesn’t only fluctuate according to the rates, it also follow the stock market (as they are related to public companies).

Then again, instead of trading high yield bonds, I suggest to use ETF’s.

Posted in High Yield Spread | Comments (0)

Posted on Wednesday, 13th January 2010 by admin

There is a trading technique that allows you to trade on the high yield spread. This happens when there is a “panic” in the stock market and the junk bonds drop in value, increasing the yield spread between junk bonds and federal bonds.

What is a High Yield Spread?

The high yield spread is the difference in yield between federal bonds (which offer virtually no default risks) versus the yield on corporate bonds. High Yield bonds (also called junk bonds) are issued by corporations to finance their activities or purchases. However, since their balance sheet is not that great, they have to offer a higher yield to attract investors. This is why we call them High Yield Bond.

Here is an example: if a federal bond offer 3% for 5 years and a company needs financing, it may issue bonds offering a 6% yield. The difference (3%) is called the yield spread. Since the company represents more economic risks than the federal government, it has to offer a higher yield to compensate the investors and encourage them to invest in their bonds instead of the governments.

When the market panics, the High Yield Spread increase

high yield spread

As you can see in the picture above, the difference between provincial bonds / corporate bonds and federal bonds increase significantly during market crisis. If you look at the graph in 2008 (credit crunch) and 2002 (world trade center, Tyco, World com and Enron bankdruptcy), you can see that investors request much more yield to compensate the default risk than during good economic period.

The second observation to make is that the high yield spread reduces as the economy is growing (from 2002 to 2007). Therefore, you can find some great trading opportunities by following the high yield spread trend.

How to trade according to the high yield spread?

Instead of selecting your own high yield bonds by looking at company financial statements, you can buy ETF’s related to high yield bonds. Here are 3 major high yield bonds ETF’s on the US market:

JNK (SPDR Capital High Yield)

EMB (ISHARES JP Morgan Emerging Market Bond)

HYG (ISHARES High Yield Corp Bond)

You can trade those ETF’s in any brokerage account. The key point is to trade them when the high yield spread is very high and wait until the economy comes back.

Posted in High Yield Spread | Comments (0)

Posted on Wednesday, 25th November 2009 by admin

Distorted IEA Oil Reserve Figures Create Biofuel Opportunities In “White Gold” Region of Central Asia

The recent revelations of a International Energy Administration whistleblower that the IEA may have distorted key oil projections under intense U.S. pressure is, if true (and whistleblowers rarely come forward to advance their careers), a slow-burning thermonuclear explosion on future global oil production. The Bush administration’s actions in pressuring the IEA to underplay the rate of decline from existing oil fields while overplaying the chances of finding new reserves have the potential to throw governments’ long-term planning into chaos.

Whatever the reality, rising long term global demands seem certain to outstrip production in the next decade, especially given the high and rising costs of developing new super-fields such as Kazakhstan’s offshore Kashagan and Brazil’s southern Atlantic Jupiter and Carioca fields, which will require billions in investments before their first barrels of oil are produced.

In such a scenario, additives and substitutes such as biofuels will play an ever-increasing role by stretching beleaguered production quotas. As market forces and rising prices drive this technology to the forefront, one of the richest potential production areas has been totally overlooked by investors up to now – Central Asia. Formerly the USSR’s cotton “plantation,” the region is poised to become a major player in the production of biofuels if sufficient foreign investment can be procured. Unlike Brazil, where biofuel is manufactured largely from sugarcane, or the United States, where it is primarily distilled from corn, Central Asia’s ace resource is an indigenous plant, Camelina sativa.

Of the former Soviet Caucasian and Central Asian republics, those clustered around the shores of the Caspian, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan have seen their economies boom because of record-high energy prices, while Turkmenistan is waiting in the wings as a rising producer of natural gas.

Farther to the east, in Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan, geographical isolation and relatively scant hydrocarbon resources relative to their Western Caspian neighbors have largely inhibited their ability to cash in on rising global energy demands up to now. Mountainous Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan remain largely dependent for their electrical needs on their Soviet-era hydroelectric infrastructure, but their heightened need to generate winter electricity has led to autumnal and winter water discharges, in turn severely impacting the agriculture of their western downstream neighbors Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan.

What these three downstream countries do have however is a Soviet-era legacy of agricultural production, which in Uzbekistan’s and Turkmenistan case was largely directed towards cotton production, while Kazakhstan, beginning in the 1950s with Khrushchev’s “Virgin Lands” programs, has become a major producer of wheat. Based on my discussions with Central Asian government officials, given the thirsty demands of cotton monoculture, foreign proposals to diversify agrarian production towards biofuel would have great appeal in Astana, Ashgabat and Tashkent and to a lesser extent Astana for those hardy investors willing to bet on the future, especially as a plant indigenous to the region has already proven itself in trials.

Known in the West as false flax, wild flax, linseed dodder, German sesame and Siberian oilseed, camelina is attracting increased scientific interest for its oleaginous qualities, with several European and American companies already investigating how to produce it in commercial quantities for biofuel. In January Japan Airlines undertook a historic test flight using camelina-based bio-jet fuel, becoming the first Asian carrier to experiment with flying on fuel derived from sustainable feedstocks during a one-hour demonstration flight from Tokyo’s Haneda Airport. The test was the culmination of a 12-month evaluation of camelina’s operational performance capability and potential commercial viability.

As an alternative energy source, camelina has much to recommend it. It has a high oil content low in saturated fat. In contrast to Central Asia’s thirsty “king cotton,” camelina is drought-resistant and immune to spring freezing, requires less fertilizer and herbicides, and can be used as a rotation crop with wheat, which would make it of particular interest in Kazakhstan, now Central Asia’s major wheat exporter. Another bonus of camelina is its tolerance of poorer, less fertile conditions. An acre sown with camelina can produce up to 100 gallons of oil and when planted in rotation with wheat, camelina can increase wheat production by 15 percent. A ton (1000 kg) of camelina will contain 350 kg of oil, of which pressing can extract 250 kg. Nothing in camelina production is wasted as after processing, the plant’s debris can be used for livestock silage. Camelina silage has a particularly attractive concentration of omega-3 fatty acids that make it a particularly fine livestock feed candidate that is just now gaining recognition in the U.S. and Canada. Camelina is fast growing, produces its own natural herbicide (allelopathy) and competes well against weeds when an even crop is established. According to Britain’s Bangor University’s Centre for Alternative Land Use, “Camelina could be an ideal low-input crop suitable for bio-diesel production, due to its lower requirements for nitrogen fertilizer than oilseed rape.”

Camelina, a branch of the mustard family, is indigenous to both Europe and Central Asia and hardly a new crop on the scene: archaeological evidence indicates it has been cultivated in Europe for at least three millennia to produce both vegetable oil and animal fodder.

Field trials of production in Montana, currently the center of U.S. camelina research, showed a wide range of results of 330-1,700 lbs of seed per acre, with oil content varying between 29 and 40%. Optimal seeding rates have been determined to be in the 6-8 lb per acre range, as the seeds’ small size of 400,000 seeds per lb can create problems in germination to achieve an optimal plant density of around 9 plants per sq. ft.

Camelina’s potential could allow Uzbekistan to begin breaking out of its most dolorous legacy, the imposition of a cotton monoculture that has warped the country’s attempts at agrarian reform since achieving independence in 1991. Beginning in the late 19th century, the Russian government determined that Central Asia would become its cotton plantation to feed Moscow’s growing textile industry. The process was accelerated under the Soviets. While Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan were also ordered by Moscow to sow cotton, Uzbekistan in particular was singled out to produce “white gold.”

By the end of the 1930s the Soviet Union had become self-sufficient in cotton; five decades later it had become a major exporter of cotton, producing more than one-fifth of the world’s production, concentrated in Uzbekistan, which produced 70 percent of the Soviet Union’s output.

Try as it might to diversify, in the absence of alternatives Tashkent remains wedded to cotton, producing about 3.6 million tons annually, which brings in more than $1 billion while constituting approximately 60 percent of the country’s hard currency income.

Beginning in the mid-1960s the Soviet government’s directives for Central Asian cotton production largely bankrupted the region’s scarcest resource, water. Cotton uses about 3.5 acre feet of water per acre of plants, leading Soviet planners to divert ever-increasing volumes of water from the region’s two primary rivers, the Amu Darya and Syr Darya, into inefficient irrigation canals, resulting in the dramatic shrinkage of the rivers’ final destination, the Aral Sea. The Aral, once the world’s fourth-largest inland sea with an area of 26,000 square miles, has shrunk to one-quarter its original size in one of the 20th century’s worst ecological disasters.

And now, the dollars and cents. Dr. Bill Schillinger at Washington State University recently described camelina’s business model to Capital Press as: “At 1,400 pounds per acre at 16 cents a pound, camelina would bring in $224 per acre; 28-bushel white wheat at $8.23 per bushel would garner $230.”

Central Asia has the land, the farms, the irrigation infrastructure and a modest wage scale in comparison to America or Europe – all that’s missing is the foreign investment. U.S. investors have the cash and access to the expertise of America’s land grant universities. What is certain is that biofuel’s market share will grow over time; less certain is who will reap the benefits of establishing it as a viable concern in Central Asia.

If the recent past is anything to go by it is unlikely to be American and European investors, fixated as they are on Caspian oil and gas.

But while the Japanese flight experiments indicate Asian interest, American investors have the academic expertise, if they are willing to follow the Silk Road into developing a new market. Certainly anything that lessens water usage and pesticides, diversifies crop production and improves the lot of their agrarian population will receive most careful consideration from Central Asia’s governments, and farming and vegetable oil processing plants are not only much cheaper than pipelines, they can be built more quickly.

And jatropha’s biofuel potential? Another story for another time.

This article was submitted by www.OilPrice.com who focus on Fossil Fuels, Alternative Energy, Metals, Oil Prices and Geopolitics. To find out more visit their website at: http://www.oilprice.com

Posted in Market Commentary | Comments (0)

About Top 40 Stocks on the Nasdaq Top 40 Stocks on the S&P500